alskar
alskar

Privacy policy

We know that you want us to be careful with your data. Therefore we gather the absolute minimum in order to make the website work properly and gather some basic statistics.

general

Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals.

The responsible party in the sense of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other legal data protection specifications is:

Alskar Design BV
Gedempt Hamerkanaal 253
1021KP Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Contact person for privacy matters:
Andreas Knol
team@alskar.com

This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Alskar Design BV. This privacy policy describes which information is collected by us, how we use this data and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details above.

data processing principles

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

All items of information that refer to an identified or identifiable natural person are personal data. For example, this includes information such as your name, your age, your address, your telephone number, your date of birth, your email address, your IP address or the user behaviour. Information, with which we can make no reference (or only with a disproportionately large expense) to your person, e.g. by anonymising the information, is not personal data.

The processing of personal data (for example, collecting, questioning, using, storing, or transmitting) always requires a legal basis or your consent. Processed personal data are erased as soon as the purpose of the processing has been achieved and legally stipulated retention obligations are no longer in effect. If we process your personal data for preparing specific offers, we will subsequently inform you concerning the specific procedures, the scope, and the purpose of the data processing, the legal basis for the processing and the respective storage duration.
Individual processing procedures

In the case of calling up and using our website, we collect the personal data automatically, which your browser transmits to our server. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. When you use our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us, in order to display our website to you and to assure the stability and reliability.

– IP address of the requesting computer
– date and time of the access
– name and URL of the requested file
– website, from which the access takes place (referrer URL)
– browser used, terminal used, and, if appropriate, the operating system as well as the name of your access provider.

Article 6, paragraph 1, letter 1 GDPR serves as the legal basis for the specified data processing. The processing of the specified data is necessary for preparing a website and thus serves for supporting a justified interest of our company. As soon as the specified data are no longer necessary for displaying the website, they are erased. The recording of the data for preparing the website and the storage of the data in logfiles is absolutely required for the operation of the internet page. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

Further storage can take place in individual cases, if this is legally stipulated. On our internet page, we offer users the possibility of contacting us with the specification of personal data. The data required for this are input into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. Transfer of the data to third parties does not take place.

The following data might be collected within the framework of contacting us:

– Salutation
– Name
– Address
– Telephone number
– Email address

If you contact us and enter your email address at that time, it may be used subsequently by us for sending a newsletter for our own similar services. In processing your personal data that are required for fulfilling a purchase agreement concluded with us, Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies for processing procedures that are required for carrying out pre-contractual measures.

No transfer of your data to third parties takes place in connection with the sending of the newsletter. We use the so-called double opt-in method for sending the newsletter, that is, we will send you the newsletter only if you confirm your request beforehand via a confirmation email sent to you for this purpose per link contained therein. Thus, we want to make sure that only you can subscribe to the newsletter yourself as holder of the indicated email address. Your confirmation concerning this must take place soon after receiving the confirmation email, since otherwise your newsletter subscription is automatically erased from our database. The processing of your email address, salutation for you for sending the newsletter is based on Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a GDPR on the consent statement issued by you on the basis of a double opt-in.

Your email address is stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter. After cancellation of sending the newsletter, your email address is erased. Further storage can take place in individual cases, if this is legally stipulated. On our website we invite you to get in contact with us via a prepared form.

The specification of your email address is so that your inquiry can be associated with you and that you can be answered. If the contact form is used, your personal data will not be transferred to third parties. The previously described data processing for the purpose of making contact takes place according to Article 6, paragraph 1, letter a GDPR on the consent statement voluntarily made by you below:

Consent statement: with the entry of my data and the confirmation of the “send” button, I declare my consent that my email address and my name will be used for answering my contact inquiry. I can revoke the consent for the acquisition of the personal data acquired during the request procedure at any time. As soon as the inquiry made by you has been dealt with, and the matter concerned is finally clarified, your personal data processed via the contact form will be erased. Further storage can take place in individual cases, if this is legally stipulated.

We transfer your personal data to third parties only if: You have granted your express consent for this in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter a GDPR, this is legally permissible and required for fulfilling a contractual relationship with you in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter b GDPR, if there is a legal obligation for the transfer in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter c GDPR, the transfer is required in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, letter f GDPR for supporting justified company interests as well as for enforcing, exercising, or defending legal claims and there is no basis for the assumption that you have an overwhelming interest in non-transfer of your data that is worthy of protection.

cookies

We use the very minimum of cookies on our website. Cookies are small files, which are sent by us to the browser of your terminal and stored there within the framework of your visit to our internet pages. Some functions of our internet site cannot be offered without the use of technically necessary cookies. Other cookies allow us to perform different analyses.

 For example, cookies are capable of re-recognising the browser used by you in case of another visit to our website and to transmit different information to us. By means of cookies we can, among other things, configure our internet offering for you in a more user-friendly and effective way, for example, by understanding your use of our website and determining your preferred settings (for example, country and language settings).

Functional cookies are necessary for technical reasons so that you can visit our website and use functions that we offer. For example, this refers to the following applications: ordering procedure, payment procedure, shopping cart. Moreover, these cookies contribute to a safer use of the website in according with regulations.
statistics cookies

We use analysis tools in order to assure continuous optimisation and demand-oriented configuration of our website. By means of tracking measures it is also possible for us to statistically record the use of our website by visitors and to further develop our online offering for you by means of the knowledge obtained in this way. On the basis of these interests, the use of the tracking and analysis tools described below is authorised according to Article 6, paragraph 1, page 1, letter f GDPR. The respective processing purposes and the processed data can also be found in the following description of the tracking and analysis tools.

Statcounter Analytics, a web analysis service of Statcounter, Guinness Enterprise Centre, Taylor’s Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland (“Statcounter”) is used on this website. Statcounter Analytics uses cookies which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by these cookies, for example concerning time, place, and frequency of your use of this website, are as a rule transmitted to a server of Statcounter in Ireland and stored there. These data are anonymous.

We use the “Google Ads” technology and, in this case use conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you click on one of our ads in Google Search, a cookie for the conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies have a validity of 30 days and do not serve for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website, and if the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can detect that you have clicked on a specific ad and were passed on to this page. Of course, they obtain no information, with which the user can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the conversion tracking, you can prevent this by a corresponding setting in your browser, e.g. in the form that an installation of cookies is generally prevented. You can also deactivate cookies for the conversion tracking by setting your browser so that only cookies from the web address “googleadservices.com” are blocked.

reCAPTCHA

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

other

Links
On our website, there are so-called hyperlinks to websites of other suppliers. Upon clicking on these hyperlinks, you are passed from our website directly onto the website of the other suppliers. You recognise this, among other things, by the change of the URL. We can assume no responsibility for the confidential treatment of your data on these websites of third parties, since we have no influence over whether these companies adhere to data protection provisions. Please learn about the treatment of your personal data by these companies directly on these websites.

Email
For our regular business email, we use the email services of Hosting2go BV. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Hosting2go BV does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.
hosting

We use managed virtual private server services provided by YourHosting BV, based in Zwolle, the Netherlands. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is not shared with YourHosting BV.

Investigations
In very rare cases, we may be obligated by the Dutch government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly.

We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

Right of inspection
At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

Right to rectification
At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

Right to restriction of processing
At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

Right of transferability
At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

Right of objection and other rights
At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.

Privacy policy changes
At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

get our free designguide

Entrepreneurs and leaders work with our specialized product design firm to develop the best bicycles, mobility products, sport products and medical devices.

The Designguide helps you understand what is needed to develop your product and make it a top product of tomorrow. Fill out the form and get it for free by email.

The Designguide helps you understand what is needed to develop your product and make it a top product of tomorrow. Fill out the form and get it for free by email.